59, Chapel Way, KT18 5TD
59 Chapel Way is a 94 m² terraced home in Epsom. It sold for £375,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £375,000 3.9% 1.6% Aug 2003 £238,000 14.5% 12.9% Mar 1999 £129,950 11.9% 9.7% Jan 1997 £102,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Chapel Way.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,989 per square metre (£371 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,042 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £375,000 £3,989 £473,966 £5,042 Aug 2003 £238,000 £2,532 £578,175 £6,151 Mar 1999 £129,950 £1,382 £592,069 £6,299 Jan 1997 £102,000 £1,085 £602,791 £6,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,966. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Chapel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Chapel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.