28, Alne Terrace, YO10 5AW
28 Alne Terrace is a 57 m² flat in York. It sold for £44,950 in May 1999.
- Sale history
-
£44,950 on May 1999
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £788 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,514 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1999 £44,950 £789 £143,289 £2,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,400 per square metre (£324 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 26 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.