Flat 26 2, Carney Place, SW9 8GF
Flat 26 2 Carney Place is a 75 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £600,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £600,000 23.9% 22.6% Jul 2013 £393,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 26 2, Carney Place.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,000 per square metre (£743 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,711 per square metre (£809 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £600,000 £8,000 £653,305 £8,711 Jul 2013 £393,000 £5,240 £504,421 £6,726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £653,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,130 per square metre (£597 and £755 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 26 2 Carney Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 26 2 Carney Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Community scheme.