21, Knighton Road, E7 0EE
21 Knighton Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £625,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £625,000 9.6% 7.1% Nov 2005 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,377 per square metre (£592 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,993 per square metre (£835 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £625,000 £6,378 £881,334 £8,993 Nov 2005 £250,000 £2,551 £637,735 £6,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £881,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £572,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Knighton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 21 Knighton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: