15, Prospect Road, CT7 9RP
15 Prospect Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Birchington. It sold for £152,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £152,000 6.6% 4.4% Jan 1999 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,727 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £152,000 £1,727 £234,859 £2,669 Jan 1999 £54,000 £614 £278,737 £3,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchington are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,570 per square metre (£301 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.