11, St Catherines Close, BA2 6BS
11 St Catherines Close is a 228 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £917,500 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £917,500 4.7% 2.2% Dec 2005 £607,500 12.1% 10.3% Jun 2000 £325,000 na na - Internal area
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,024 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,007 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £917,500 £4,024 £1,369,695 £6,007 Dec 2005 £607,500 £2,664 £1,236,418 £5,423 Jun 2000 £325,000 £1,425 £1,147,467 £5,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 228 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,369,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,940 per square metre (£460 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 228 m², this implies a valuation between £1,131,000 and £1,582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,574 square metres (16,942 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 228 sqm (2,454 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 245 sqm (2,637 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: