2 Bryn Hyfryd, LL35 0LW
2 Bryn Hyfryd is a 111 m² terraced home in Aberdovey. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £320,000 1.9% -0.4% Dec 2005 £265,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Bryn Hyfryd.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,882 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,170 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £320,000 £2,883 £462,855 £4,170 Dec 2005 £265,500 £2,392 £417,722 £3,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdovey are now selling for between £2,710 and £4,690 per square metre (£251 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Bryn Hyfryd . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bryn Hyfryd .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: