61, Quay Street, IP12 2NU
61 Quay Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Rendlesham. It sold for £395,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £395,000 2.8% 0.6% May 2008 £325,000 11.1% 8.6% Mar 2003 £187,300 12.2% 10.7% Apr 1999 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,064 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,861 per square metre (£637 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £395,000 £5,064 £535,189 £6,861 May 2008 £325,000 £4,167 £544,017 £6,975 Mar 2003 £187,300 £2,401 £406,701 £5,214 Apr 1999 £120,000 £1,538 £533,619 £6,841 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rendlesham are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,760 per square metre (£225 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.