34, The Drive, NN1 4SJ
34 The Drive is a 136 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £293,600 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £293,600 6.8% 4.5% Mar 2009 £193,000 5.6% 3.5% Jan 2000 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, The Drive.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,158 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,039 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £293,600 £2,159 £413,302 £3,039 Mar 2009 £193,000 £1,419 £389,251 £2,862 Jan 2000 £117,000 £860 £410,218 £3,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 N/2011/1032
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 The Drive, Northampton, Northamptonshire,
- Description:
- Single storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- May 2011 N/2011/0327
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 THE DRIVE, NORTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 26 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.