13, Pollards Green, CM2 6UH
13 Pollards Green is a 155 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £490,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £490,000 8.9% 6.7% Oct 2008 £271,000 2.8% -0.1% Dec 2005 £249,995 9.5% 7.6% Apr 1995 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,197 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £490,000 £3,161 £650,568 £4,197 Oct 2008 £271,000 £1,748 £522,997 £3,374 Dec 2005 £249,995 £1,613 £497,303 £3,208 Apr 1995 £95,000 £613 £554,370 £3,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £617,000 and £790,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Pollards Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2008) for 13 Pollards Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2010 09/01798/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Pollards Green Springfield Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer window
- Summary:
- 07 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.