Property data
Sale history
£70,000 on Apr 2015
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £985 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,927 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2015 £70,000 £986 £136,813 £1,927

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontycymer are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,830 per square metre (£100 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: