2, Swallow Park, BS35 1LR
2 Swallow Park is a 89 m² detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £310,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Oct 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Swallow Park.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,483 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,614 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £310,000 £3,483 £410,678 £4,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Swallow Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Swallow Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.