164, Sandringham Road, WD24 7BJ
164 Sandringham Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £316,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£316,000 on Oct 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 164, Sandringham Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,716 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,739 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £316,000 £4,716 £384,517 £5,739 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 164 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 164 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.