259, Elm Road, SS9 1SA
259 Elm Road is a 135 m² detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £420,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £420,000 6.0% 3.6% Dec 2005 £237,000 15.8% 14.0% Dec 1998 £84,750 na na - Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,111 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,350 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £420,000 £3,111 £587,269 £4,350 Dec 2005 £237,000 £1,756 £526,885 £3,903 Dec 1998 £84,750 £628 £434,477 £3,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £560,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 259 Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 259 Elm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.