13, Clapgate Road, OL11 5SN
13 Clapgate Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Rochdale. It sold for £126,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £126,500 1.4% -0.7% Feb 2010 £117,000 -2.0% -4.5% Aug 2007 £123,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,814 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £126,500 £1,687 £211,049 £2,814 Feb 2010 £117,000 £1,560 £220,676 £2,942 Aug 2007 £123,000 £1,640 £207,160 £2,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochdale are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,360 per square metre (£208 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Clapgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Clapgate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.