20, Kilmington Close, RG12 0GL
20 Kilmington Close is a 39 m² flat in Bracknell. It sold for £59,995 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 1999 £59,995 10.4% 8.4% Jan 1997 £45,500 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,174 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £59,995 £1,538 £162,794 £4,174 Jan 1997 £45,500 £1,167 £182,684 £4,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £4,400 and £6,010 per square metre (£408 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Kilmington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2013) for 20 Kilmington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: