7, Elliot Close, EX11 1GZ
7 Elliot Close is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Ottery St Mary. It sold for £202,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £202,000 -1.2% -3.1% Jul 2008 £219,950 5.1% 0.5% Jul 2007 £210,000 14.6% 12.5% Jul 2000 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Elliot Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,657 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £202,000 £2,658 £282,121 £3,712 Jul 2008 £219,950 £2,894 £345,320 £4,544 Jul 2007 £210,000 £2,763 £308,100 £4,054 Jul 2000 £81,000 £1,066 £254,117 £3,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Elliot Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 7 Elliot Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.