16, Cherry Tree Way, BL2 3BS
16 Cherry Tree Way is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £156,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£156,000 on Oct 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Cherry Tree Way.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,813 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,887 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £156,000 £1,814 £248,278 £2,887 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Cherry Tree Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Cherry Tree Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 97400/16
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 16 Cherry Tree Way Bolton
- Description:
- NON MATERIAL AMENDMENT TO APPLICATION 95269/15 TO CHANGE MATERIALS TO GREY BLOCK AND RENDER ALONG WITH INSTALLATION OF BI-FOLDING DOORS TO REAR EXTENSION INSTEAD OF WINDOWS.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.