Property data
Sale history
£84,000 on Aug 1999
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,937 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1999 £84,000 £1,000 £330,695 £3,937

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hereford are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,590 per square metre (£261 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2023 P232166/FH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
69 Quarry Road Hereford Herefordshire
Description:
Proposed demolition of garage with integral garden shed and outside toilet, and roofed link open passage to house. Removal of concrete covering to front door porch. Construction of a new ground floor extension: blocking of existing kitchen external door on NW elevation and construction of a new glazed door on (SW) elevation by converting existing window; revised kitchen layout; new porch.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.