21, Langley Way, WD17 3EH
21 Langley Way is a 183 m² detached home in Watford. It sold for £1,045,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£1,045,000 on Oct 2015
- Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,710 per square metre (£530 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,926 per square metre (£643 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £1,045,000 £5,710 £1,267,518 £6,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,267,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,490 and £7,430 per square metre (£510 and £690 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £1,005,000 and £1,360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,152 square metres (12,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.