2, Asten Fields, TN33 0HP
2 Asten Fields is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Battle. It sold for £277,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £277,500 3.8% 1.8% Nov 2010 £230,000 3.9% 1.5% Nov 2003 £176,000 36.4% 34.4% Aug 1998 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Asten Fields.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,016 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,167 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £277,500 £3,016 £383,351 £4,167 Nov 2010 £230,000 £2,500 £389,422 £4,233 Nov 2003 £176,000 £1,913 £388,633 £4,224 Aug 1998 £35,000 £380 £170,633 £1,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Battle are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,670 per square metre (£329 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Asten Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Asten Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 RR/2025/283/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Asten Fields, Battle, East Sussex
- Description:
- First floor extension above existing garage
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 RR/2018/2038/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Asten Fields, Battle
- Description:
- Proposed single storey garage and front enclosed part of canopy. Rear single storey extension and external alterations.
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 RR/2015/1159/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Asten Fields, Battl
- Description:
- Proposed loft conversion with rear dormer.
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 RR/2015/360/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application