55, Pinewood Crescent, DL5 6RR
55 Pinewood Crescent is a 85 m² detached home in School Aycliffe. It sold for £163,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£163,000 on Nov 2015
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,917 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £163,000 £1,918 £223,386 £2,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in School Aycliffe are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,740 per square metre (£187 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Pinewood Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Pinewood Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.