22b, High Street, B49 5AD
22b High Street is a 89 m² flat in Alcester. It sold for £120,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £120,000 -1.5% -3.7% Aug 2006 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22b, High Street.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,348 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,627 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £120,000 £1,348 £144,843 £1,627 Aug 2006 £138,000 £1,551 £258,175 £2,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alcester are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,310 per square metre (£299 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22b High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 22b High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: