29, Halstead Place, BD7 3LY
29 Halstead Place is a 46 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £29,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
£29,000 on May 2015
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £630 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,083 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £29,000 £630 £49,806 £1,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £49,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £960 and £1,510 per square metre (£89 and £140 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £44,000 and £69,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Halstead Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Halstead Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D