4, Eastgate View, HU18 1DT
4 Eastgate View is a 56 m² terraced home in Hornsea. It sold for £80,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £80,000 -4.1% -6.2% Dec 2009 £100,000 19.3% 16.7% Oct 2002 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,102 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £80,000 £1,429 £117,717 £2,102 Dec 2009 £100,000 £1,786 £155,121 £2,770 Oct 2002 £28,000 £500 £86,944 £1,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hornsea are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,820 per square metre (£169 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Eastgate View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Eastgate View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: