Beech Tree House, Broadlayings, RG20 9TR
Beech Tree House Broadlayings is a 231 m² detached home in Woolton Hill. It sold for £735,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £735,000 5.2% 3.1% Dec 1999 £329,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beech Tree House, Broadlayings.
- Internal area
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,187 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £735,000 £3,182 £967,284 £4,187 Dec 1999 £329,950 £1,428 £1,027,164 £4,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 231 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £967,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolton Hill are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,260 per square metre (£386 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 231 m², this implies a valuation between £961,000 and £1,215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 795 square metres (8,557 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beech Tree House Broadlayings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Beech Tree House Broadlayings.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 231 sqm (2,486 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.