Property data
Sale history
£180,000 on Jul 2015
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,045 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,331 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £180,000 £2,045 £293,134 £3,331

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huncote are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,530 per square metre (£243 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
1,137 square metres (12,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 St James Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 St James Close.

Photos for 27 St James Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2016 16/0754/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
27 St James Close Huncote Leicestershire
Description:
Single storey side and rear extension and new detached garage
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.