17, Rodway Road, BS34 5PL
17 Rodway Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Patchway. It sold for £176,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £176,000 3.7% 1.3% Mar 2005 £121,500 13.0% 11.2% Mar 2003 £96,000 14.0% 12.8% Jun 2001 £76,000 17.6% 15.4% May 2000 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,200 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,481 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £176,000 £2,200 £278,442 £3,481 Mar 2005 £121,500 £1,519 £265,881 £3,324 Mar 2003 £96,000 £1,200 £270,213 £3,378 Jun 2001 £76,000 £950 £306,071 £3,826 May 2000 £64,000 £800 £298,333 £3,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Patchway are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,310 per square metre (£308 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- AV179841
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Rodway Road, Patchway, Bristol
- Owner
-
RHONDDA DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1226708)
Proprietor address: 239 High Street, Porth, Rhondda, Mid Glamorgan, CF39 9AD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Apr 1994
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2007 PT07/2109/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 Rodway Road Patchway BRISTOL South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of detached garage
- Summary:
- 05 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.