Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2015 £200,000 12.2% 11.0%
Dec 2012 £146,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Bennett Place.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £200,000 £2,941 £246,788 £3,629
Dec 2012 £146,500 £2,154 £187,832 £2,762

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slade Green are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,000 per square metre (£352 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Bennett Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Bennett Place.

Photos for 9 Bennett Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.