Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2015 £162,500 5.8% 4.1%
Jul 2011 £127,450 -3.6% -6.2%
Sep 2006 £152,500 16.7% 14.7%
May 2002 £77,950 na na
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,728 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £162,500 £1,729 £253,795 £2,700
Jul 2011 £127,450 £1,356 £233,893 £2,488
Sep 2006 £152,500 £1,622 £258,461 £2,750
May 2002 £77,950 £829 £246,727 £2,625

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Normanton are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,720 per square metre (£157 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Laburnum Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Laburnum Close.

Photos for 3 Laburnum Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments: