23, Rhydycoed, SA7 9PE
23 Rhydycoed is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £93,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £93,000 3.9% 1.7% Jul 2000 £53,500 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,068 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £93,000 £1,069 £154,851 £1,780 Jul 2000 £53,500 £615 £214,923 £2,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.