126, Marlow Bottom, SL7 3PH
126 Marlow Bottom is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Marlow. It sold for £422,500 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £422,500 5.2% 3.1% Dec 2000 £200,000 9.8% 8.2% Jun 1998 £158,750 36.3% 33.8% May 1997 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 126, Marlow Bottom.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,772 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,046 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £422,500 £3,772 £565,149 £5,046 Dec 2000 £200,000 £1,786 £664,774 £5,935 Jun 1998 £158,750 £1,417 £745,396 £6,655 May 1997 £113,000 £1,009 £633,543 £5,657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marlow are now selling for between £5,430 and £7,110 per square metre (£504 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £608,000 and £796,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 595 square metres (6,405 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 126 Marlow Bottom. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2014. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 126 Marlow Bottom.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.