2, Keats Close, WA8 7EX
2 Keats Close is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Widnes. It sold for £147,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £147,000 -0.1% -2.3% Jun 2007 £148,500 12.8% 9.3% Jan 2006 £126,000 9.0% 7.4% Sep 1997 £60,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Keats Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,296 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,746 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £147,000 £2,297 £239,766 £3,746 Jun 2007 £148,500 £2,320 £237,804 £3,716 Jan 2006 £126,000 £1,969 £216,844 £3,388 Sep 1997 £60,995 £953 £241,729 £3,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,740 per square metre (£157 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Keats Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Keats Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.