19, Briar Drive, CH60 5RW
19 Briar Drive is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £243,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £243,000 1.6% -0.7% Oct 2007 £215,000 12.1% 10.1% Jun 2001 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Briar Drive.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,505 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £243,000 £2,505 £381,038 £3,928 Oct 2007 £215,000 £2,216 £335,154 £3,455 Jun 2001 £105,000 £1,082 £377,038 £3,887 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,620 per square metre (£277 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Briar Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Briar Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 APP/08/05290
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Briar Drive, Heswall, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension, single storey to front and rear (Resubmission of APP 2007/7250)
- Planning ref:
- December 2007 APP/07/07250
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 19 Briar Drive, Heswall, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension and single storey front and rear extension.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.