24, Prince Andrew Way, SL5 8NL
24 Prince Andrew Way is a 124 m² detached home in Ascot. It sold for £585,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £585,000 8.5% 6.4% Apr 1998 £140,000 19.8% 17.0% Jan 1996 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Prince Andrew Way.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,717 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,252 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £585,000 £4,718 £651,290 £5,252 Apr 1998 £140,000 £1,129 £523,377 £4,221 Jan 1996 £93,000 £750 £477,486 £3,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £651,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ascot are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,160 per square metre (£427 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £570,000 and £764,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Prince Andrew Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/06/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Prince Andrew Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.