Summer Cottage, TQ8 8NF
Summer Cottage is a 115 m² detached home in Salcombe. It sold for £725,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £725,000 4.8% 2.7% Nov 2009 £545,000 7.4% 5.3% Oct 1999 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Summer Cottage.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,304 per square metre (£586 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,412 per square metre (£782 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £725,000 £6,304 £967,415 £8,412 Nov 2009 £545,000 £4,739 £822,246 £7,150 Oct 1999 £265,000 £2,304 £1,030,826 £8,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £967,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salcombe are now selling for between £5,840 and £10,620 per square metre (£542 and £986 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £672,000 and £1,221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,237 square metres (13,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Summer Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Summer Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2002 41/2082/01/LB
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Summer Cottage Higher Batson Salcombe Devon
- Description:
- Listed Building Consent for widening of entrance to courtyard
- Planning ref:
- February 2002 41/2083/01/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Summer Cottage Higher Batson Salcombe Devon
- Description:
- Widening of entrance to courtyard
- Summary:
- 12 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: