Flat 4 3, Palace Gate, W8 5LS
Flat 4 3 Palace Gate is a 201 m² flat in Kensington. It sold for £3,800,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £3,800,000 9.0% 6.7% Dec 2001 £1,150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 4 3, Palace Gate.
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £18,905 per square metre (£1,756 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £16,854 per square metre (£1,566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £3,800,000 £18,905 £3,387,577 £16,854 Dec 2001 £1,150,000 £5,721 £2,320,018 £11,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,387,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kensington are now selling for between £12,850 and £18,570 per square metre (£1,193 and £1,725 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £2,583,000 and £3,733,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 4 3 Palace Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 4 3 Palace Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 LB/08/01003
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Apartment 4, 3 Palace Gate, LONDON
- Description:
- Interior alterations and refurbishment (internal alterations only)
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 0 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.