59, Alexandra Road, PL2 1PH
59 Alexandra Road is a 187 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £200,000 -1.2% -3.4% Jan 2008 £220,000 95.2% 91.1% Feb 2007 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,069 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,560 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £200,000 £1,070 £291,711 £1,560 Jan 2008 £220,000 £1,176 £328,127 £1,755 Feb 2007 £115,000 £615 £176,323 £943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,250 per square metre (£154 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2015) for 59 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.