2, Clump Cottages, RG25 2NF
2 Clump Cottages is a 146 m² semi-detached home in North Waltham. It sold for £165,000 in Mar 1999.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Mar 1999
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,130 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,664 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1999 £165,000 £1,130 £680,928 £4,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £680,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Waltham are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,520 per square metre (£390 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £613,000 and £806,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 20 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.