Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2015 £218,000 Leasehold 0.4% -1.9%
Sep 2005 £210,000 Freehold 18.4% 16.0%
Apr 2004 £164,000 Leasehold 13.3% 11.6%
Jan 1998 £75,000 Leasehold 116.0% 115.2%
Aug 1997 £85,000 Freehold na na
Aug 1997 £55,000 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 85a, High Street.

Floorplan 85a
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,532 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2015 £218,000 £2,057 £268,418 £2,532
Sep 2005 £210,000 £1,981 £323,742 £3,054
Apr 2004 £164,000 £1,547 £259,306 £2,446
Jan 1998 £75,000 £708 £276,089 £2,605
Aug 1997 £85,000 £802 £337,034 £3,180
Aug 1997 £55,000 £519 £159,944 £1,509

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,830 per square metre (£410 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £618,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 85a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/10/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 85a High Street.

Photos for 85a High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2016 16/00066/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
85A High Street Burnham Buckinghamshire
Description:
Change of use of part of dwelling to hairdressers (Class A1)

Planning ref:
November 2015 15/01735/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
85A High Street Burnham Buckinghamshire
Description:
Conversion of 2nd floor flat roof in to a rear balcony.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.