28, Laurel Drive, OX13 5DG
28 Laurel Drive is a 160 m² semi-detached home in Southmoor. It sold for £410,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on Oct 2015
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,562 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,312 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £410,000 £2,562 £529,852 £3,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southmoor are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,940 per square metre (£349 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £602,000 and £790,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Laurel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2010) for 28 Laurel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E