44, Dovedale Road, LE2 2DJ
44 Dovedale Road is a 132 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £372,500 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £372,500 -0.1% -2.4% Dec 2005 £375,000 17.3% 15.2% Jan 1996 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Dovedale Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,679 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £372,500 £2,822 £617,654 £4,679 Dec 2005 £375,000 £2,841 £744,009 £5,636 Jan 1996 £77,500 £587 £477,663 £3,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £617,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Dovedale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Dovedale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 20152415
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 44 DOVEDALE ROAD; LAND ADJACENT
- Description:
- DEMOLITION OF GARAGE; ONE HOUSE (1X3BED) (CLASS C3)
- Summary:
- 27 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.