51, Whitehaven, LU3 4BY
51 Whitehaven is a 85 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Nov 2015
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,647 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,243 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £310,000 £3,647 £445,619 £5,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.