68, Tenison Road, CB1 2DW
68 Tenison Road is a 114 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £775,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £775,000 10.0% 8.1% Mar 2011 £500,000 6.2% 3.6% Oct 2003 £320,000 9.5% 7.9% Dec 2000 £247,500 26.3% 24.2% Mar 1998 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Tenison Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,798 per square metre (£632 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,928 per square metre (£737 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £775,000 £6,798 £903,777 £7,928 Mar 2011 £500,000 £4,386 £919,144 £8,063 Oct 2003 £320,000 £2,807 £795,059 £6,974 Dec 2000 £247,500 £2,171 £842,981 £7,395 Mar 1998 £131,000 £1,149 £707,390 £6,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £903,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,640 per square metre (£550 and £709 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £676,000 and £871,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Tenison Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Tenison Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2013 13/003/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Tenison Road Cambridge
- Description:
- T1 Eucalyptus - Fell
- Planning ref:
- June 2011 11/0514/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 68 Tenison Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Proposed loft conversion to form bedroom with en-suite bathroom with flat roof dormer to rear elevation.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.