21, Carnoustie Close, PR8 2FB
21 Carnoustie Close is a 70 m² flat in Southport. It sold for £157,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £157,000 2.9% 0.7% Dec 2001 £105,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Carnoustie Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,242 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,953 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £157,000 £2,243 £206,738 £2,953 Dec 2001 £105,995 £1,514 £239,007 £3,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Carnoustie Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Carnoustie Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 DC/2019/00213
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Carnoustie Court 21 Carnoustie Close Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Tree preservation order application for the pruning of 1 beech and 2 chestnut trees (lies within TPO 99).
- Summary:
- 26 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: