18, St Nicholas Drive, HU18 1EW
18 St Nicholas Drive is a 101 m² detached home in Hornsea. It sold for £199,950 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £199,950 4.6% 2.5% May 2009 £150,000 10.7% 8.5% Sep 2000 £62,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,979 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,757 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £199,950 £1,980 £278,436 £2,757 May 2009 £150,000 £1,485 £244,375 £2,420 Sep 2000 £62,000 £614 £220,504 £2,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hornsea are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,820 per square metre (£169 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 529 square metres (5,694 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 St Nicholas Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 St Nicholas Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2009 09/03872/PLF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Newlyn 18 St Nicholas Drive Hornsea East Riding Of Yorkshir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to rear
- Summary:
- 23 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.