Property data
Sale history
£219,500 on Aug 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Greenfield Cottage.

Floorplan Greenfield Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,429 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,536 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £219,500 £3,430 £290,312 £4,536

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wotton-Under-Edge are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,310 per square metre (£292 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Greenfield Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Greenfield Cottage .

Photos for Greenfield Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2017 S.17/0073/HHOLD
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Greenfield Cottage Tresham Wotton-Under-Edge Gloucestershire
Description:
Proposed two storey and single storey extensions.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
08 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900