59, Middle Close, DE11 0EF
59 Middle Close is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Newhall. It sold for £137,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £137,000 1.6% -0.2% May 2010 £125,000 5.0% 2.6% Nov 2002 £86,950 11.2% 9.5% Jul 1998 £54,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Middle Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,802 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,047 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £137,000 £1,803 £231,556 £3,047 May 2010 £125,000 £1,645 £241,527 £3,178 Nov 2002 £86,950 £1,144 £255,246 £3,358 Jul 1998 £54,950 £723 £242,604 £3,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhall are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,950 per square metre (£200 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Middle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Middle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: