42, Meadow Way, GL7 6HY
42 Meadow Way is a 107 m² detached home in Somerford Keynes. It sold for £325,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £325,000 3.0% 0.8% Oct 2007 £250,000 9.2% 7.2% Oct 2001 £148,000 12.9% 11.4% May 1998 £97,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Meadow Way.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,037 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,266 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £325,000 £3,037 £456,425 £4,266 Oct 2007 £250,000 £2,336 £392,880 £3,672 Oct 2001 £148,000 £1,383 £447,234 £4,180 May 1998 £97,500 £911 £413,618 £3,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Somerford Keynes are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,490 per square metre (£386 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £587,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Meadow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Meadow Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.