88, Arkwrights, CM20 3LX
88 Arkwrights is a 77 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £310,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £310,000 16.6% 15.2% Jul 2013 £183,000 0.9% -1.8% Aug 2009 £177,000 7.2% 5.2% Feb 1999 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,025 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,038 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £310,000 £4,026 £387,953 £5,038 Jul 2013 £183,000 £2,377 £363,491 £4,721 Aug 2009 £177,000 £2,299 £398,227 £5,172 Feb 1999 £85,000 £1,104 £441,393 £5,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Arkwrights. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 88 Arkwrights.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 HW/HSE/17/00182
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 88 Arkwrights Harlow Esse
- Description:
- To Re-build Existing Conservatory into Single Storey Extension and Re-build and Extend Existing Garage into a Two Storey Extension
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 HW/HSE/16/00285
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 88 Arkwrights Harlow Esse
- Description:
- Two Storey Side Extension, Enclosing Existing Garage and Converting to Habitable Room and Single Storey Rear Extension
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 HW/PL/06/00160
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 88 Arkwrights Harlow District Harlo
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension And Front Porch
- Summary:
- 16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D